(click to view larger)
High in Vitamin E and known to be the very best Oil to use in soap for sensitive skins. It is a fantastic skin softener and moisturizer.
Coconut oil gives soaps a fluffy lather. It will make a very hard bar of soap with abundant lather, even in very hard water or sea water.
Palm oil makes a hard bar that cleans well and is also mild.
This refined oil from the castor bean is used in all kinds of cosmetics and make up products as well as soaps. Sometimes called Palm Christi, Castor oil is added to soap, shaving soap and shampoo bars for its emollient properties and the dense lather it provides.
Comes from the Melaleuca plants in Austrailia and has a herbaceous, leathery smell. It has high germicidal value and many uses in medicine. It is anti-infectious and anti-bacterial.
Actually comes from the juniper plant and has a woodsy, sharp scent. It is used externally for skin conditions, dandruff, fungal infections and hair loss.
Is made from the peel of the lemon fruit. It has a clean, citrus and sugary scent and is used as a calming agent, sedative and as an anti-inflammatory.
This black powder comes from the hull of a tree which is native to north America. It is valued for its astringent and insecticidal properties. The Comanche made a paste of the leaves and husk of the fruit to treat ringworm. Black walnut was also used by the Appalachian, Cherokee, Iroquois, and Rappahannock as a treatment for fungal infections of feet and hands.
powered by ZenCart.
Seattle Sundries is a licensed and insured producer of fine soaps
© Copyright 2009 Seattle Sundries
Design by Defined By Eye